Ukraine at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | UKR |
NOC | National Olympic Committee of Ukraine |
Website | www |
in Lillehammer | |
Competitors | 23 in 9 sports |
Medals Ranked 17th |
|
Winter Youth Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Ukraine competed at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway from 12 to 21 February 2016.
Some of the athletes later represented Ukraine at the Winter Olympics. Vladyslav Heraskevych (skeleton) competed at the 2018 and 2022 Winter Olympics. Andriy Orlyk (cross-country skiing) represented Ukraine at the 2018 Winter Olympics. Yuliia Krol (cross-country skiing), Ivan Shmuratko (figure skating), Ihor Stakhiv and Andriy Lysetskyy (both luge), Dmytro Mazurchuk (nordic combined) represented Ukraine at the 2022 Winter Olympics.
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Khrystyna Dmytrenko | Biathlon | Girls' Pursuit | 15 February |
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Silver | Ivan Shmuratko | Figure skating | Team trophy | 20 February |
Bronze | Daryna Kyrychenko | Snowboarding | Team snowboard ski cross | 16 February |
The following is the list of number of competitors (per gender) participating at the games per sport/discipline.
Sport | Boys | Girls | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Alpine skiing | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Biathlon | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Cross-country skiing | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Figure skating | 4 | 3 | 7 |
Luge | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Nordic combined | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Skeleton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Ski jumping | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Snowboarding | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 14 | 9 | 23 |
Main article: Alpine skiing at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics |
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Mykhaylo Karpushyn | Slalom | DNF | did not advance | ||||
Super-G | — | 1:19.41 | 46 | ||||
Combined | DNF | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Mariia Ponomarenko | Slalom | 1:09.25 | 34 | did not finish | |||
Giant slalom | 1:31.42 | 34 | 1:27.42 | 28 | 2:58.84 | 28 | |
Super-G | — | 1:26.48 | 37 | ||||
Combined | 1:27.27 | 34 | did not finish |
Main article: Biathlon at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics |
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Yurii Sytnyk | Sprint | 22:44.3 | 7 | 43 |
Pursuit | 35:22.6 | 7 | 40 | |
Serhiy Telen | Sprint | 20:33.1 | 3 | 15 |
Pursuit | 30:52.6 | 4 | 8 |
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Khrystyna Dmytrenko | Sprint | 18:46.7 | 1 | 4 |
Pursuit | 25:12.9 | 2 | ||
Liubov Kypiachenkova | Sprint | 20:39.0 | 4 | 27 |
Pursuit | 29:09.7 | 5 | 25 |
Athletes | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Khrystyna Dmytrenko Serhiy Telen |
Single mixed relay | 43:10.7 | 4+14 | 9 |
Khrystyna Dmytrenko Liuboy Kypiachenkova Yurii Sytnyk Serhiy Telen |
Mixed relay | 1:21:26.8 | 1+18 | 6 |
Main article: Cross-country skiing at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Andriy Orlyk | 10 km freestyle | — | 24:13.4 | 5 | |||||
Classical sprint | 3:07.83 | 16 Q | 3:03.63 | 4 | did not advance | ||||
Cross-country cross | 3:14.56 | 15 Q | — | 3:12.21 | 5 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Yuliia Krol | 5 km freestyle | — | 15:01.8 | 27 | |||||
Classical sprint | 3:46.43 | 29 Q | 3:32.65 | 3 | did not advance | ||||
Cross-country cross | 3:59.85 | 28 Q | — | 3:52.10 | 8 | did not advance |
Main article: Figure skating at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics |
Athlete | Event | SP | FS | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Ivan Shmuratko | Boys' singles | 42.39 | 14 | 83.39 | 14 | 125.78 | 14 |
Athletes | Event | SP/SD | FS/FD | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Anastasia Pobizhenko Dmytro Sharpar |
Pairs | 28.16 | 10 | 46.14 | 10 | 74.30 | 10 |
Maria Golubtsova Kirill Belobrov |
Ice dancing | 41.37 | 9 | 66.29 | 6 | 107.66 | 7 |
Anzhelika Yurchenko Volodymyr Byelikov |
Ice dancing | 48.00 | 5 | 66.96 | 5 | 114.96 | 5 |
Athletes | Event | Free skate/Free dance | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ice dance | Pairs | Girls | Boys | Total | |||
Points Team points |
Points Team points |
Points Team points |
Points Team points |
Points | Rank | ||
Team Focus Maria Golubtsova / Kirill Belobrov (UKR) Zhao Ying / Xie Zhong (CHN) Yuna Shiraiwa (JPN) Lauri Lankila (FIN) |
Team trophy | 64.68 4 |
92.74 5 |
110.01 8 |
61.57 1 |
18 | 5 |
Team Future Julia Wagret / Mathieu Couyras (FRA) Anna Duskova / Martin Bidar (CZE) Diana Nikitina (LAT) Ivan Shmuratko (UKR) |
Team trophy | 63.06 3 |
103.91 7 |
107.47 7 |
89.66 3 |
20 |
Main article: Luge at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics |
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ihor Stakhiv | Boys | 48.965 | 14 | 48.771 | 12 | 1:37.735 | 13 |
Olena Smaha | Girls | 53.780 | 9 | 53.712 | 10 | 1:47.492 | 10 |
Myroslav Levkovych Andriy Lysetskyy |
Doubles | 57.218 | 13 | 53.749 | 7 | 1:50.967 | 13 |
Athlete | Event | Girls | Boys | Doubles | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Olena Smaha Ihor Stakhiv Andriy Lysetskyy Myroslav Levkovych |
Team relay | 57.605 | 5 | 59.202 | 9 | 1:00.121 | 10 | 2:56.928 | 7 |
Main article: Nordic combined at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics |
Athlete | Event | Ski jumping | Cross-country | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Rank | Deficit | Time | Rank | ||
Dmytro Mazurchuk | Normal hill/5 km | 91.0 | 113.6 | 8 | 1:13 | 14:25.3 | 7 |
Main article: Skeleton at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics |
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Vladyslav Heraskevych | Boys | 54.70 | 9 | 54.67 | 8 | 1:49.37 | 8 |
Main article: Ski jumping at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics |
Athlete | Event | First round | Final | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Rank | Distance | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Stepan Pasichnyk | Boys' normal hill | 83.5 | 93.8 | 14 | 83.0 | 92.9 | 12 | 186.7 | 13 |
Main article: Snowboarding at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Group heats | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Points | Rank | Position | Position | ||
Daryna Kyrychenko | Girls' snowboard cross | 57.69 | 14 Q | 9 | 12 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Position | Position | ||
Daryna Kyrychenko (UKR) Veronica Edebo (SWE) Valentin Miladinov (BUL) David Mobaerg (SWE) |
Team snowboard ski cross | 1 Q | 2 FA |
Qualification legend: FA – Qualify to medal round; FB – Qualify to consolation round