UAAP Season 85 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Host school | Adamson University | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tagline | Rise as One | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Overall | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Seniors | University of Santo Tomas | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Juniors | University of Santo Tomas | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Collegiate champions | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
High School champions | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(NT) = No tournament; (DS) = Demonstration Sport; (Ex) = Exhibition; | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
UAAP Season 85 was the 2022–23 athletic year of the University Athletic Association of the Philippines (UAAP). Season 85 theme is "Rise as One", and the season host was the Adamson University.[1] With just seven events in Season 84, the collegiate league will be bringing back the full athletic calendar of events for Season 85.[2]
The year 2022 will thus hold two UAAP seasons. UAAP Season 84 was held starting March 26, 2022, and Season 85 started on October 1, 2022. Opening ceremony was a pre-recorded one that commenced at 1:00 pm (PHT) on UAAP Varsity Channel.[2]
This is the calendar of sports events of UAAP Season 85. The list includes the tournament host schools and the venues.
Sport (Division) |
Event Host | Duration | Venue/s |
---|---|---|---|
Basketball (Collegiate) |
Adamson University | Oct 1 – Dec 19, 2022 | |
Badminton (Collegiate) |
National University | Oct 29 – Nov 13, 2022 | Centro Atletico Badminton Center |
Chess (Collegiate & High School) |
Far Eastern University | Nov 12 – Dec 17, 2022 | |
Beach Volleyball (Collegiate) |
University of the East | Nov 19–29, 2022 | Sands at SM by the Bay |
Table Tennis (Collegiate & High School) |
De La Salle University | Nov 20–26, 2022 | Makati Coliseum |
Swimming (Collegiate & High School) |
University of the Philippines | Nov 24–27, 2022 | Teofilo Yldefonso Swimming Pool |
Athletics (Collegiate & High School) |
University of the Philippines | Nov 30 – Dec 4, 2022 | PhilSports Football and Athletics Stadium |
Cheerdance (Coed) |
Special Events Committee | December 10, 2022 | SM Mall of Asia Arena |
Taekwondo (Poomsae) (Coed) |
Ateneo de Manila University | December 13, 2022 | Ateneo Blue Eagle Gym |
Taekwondo (Kyorugi) (Collegiate & High School) |
Dec 13–15, 2022 | ||
Judo (Collegiate & High School) |
Dec 17–18, 2022 |
Sport | Event host | Duration | Venue(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Basketball (High School) |
De La Salle University | Jan 15 – March 17, 2023 | |
Football (Collegiate & High School) |
Far Eastern University | Jan 22 – May 21, 2023 | UP Diliman Football Pitch |
Volleyball (High School) |
University of the East | Feb 13 – Mar 21, 2023 | Paco Arena |
Softball (Collegiate) |
University of the Philippines | Feb 18 – March 18, 2023 | UP Diliman Baseball/Softball Field |
Fencing (Collegiate & High School) |
University of Santo Tomas | Feb 23–26, 2023 | UST Quadricentennial Pavilion |
Volleyball (Collegiate) |
Adamson University | Feb 25 –May 14,2023 | |
Lawn Tennis (Collegiate) |
National University | March 11 – April 29 | Felicisimo Ampon Tennis Court |
Baseball (Collegiate) |
University of the Philippines | March 12 – April 21, 2023 | UP Diliman Baseball/Softball Field |
3x3 Basketball (High School) |
April 29–30, 2023 | Ateneo Blue Eagle Gym | |
Beach Volleyball (High School) |
April 29 – May 7, 2023 | Sands at SM by the Bay |
Main article: UAAP Season 85 basketball tournaments |
The tournament started on October 1, 2022, at the SM Mall of Asia Arena[2] and games are scheduled three times a week (every Wednesdays, Saturdays and Sundays). Four basketball games are scheduled every Wednesdays, and two games every Saturdays and Sundays. All teams play in the Wednesday play dates. The reason behind the quick tournament is to give way for the fifth window of the FIBA World Cup 2023 Asian Qualifiers in November.[2][3] The men's and women's basketball tournaments still follows the same format: A double-round elimination stage, semi-finals (final four), and best-of-three finals.
The Coach's Challenge system implemented in both men's and women's basketball tournaments as part of the innovation this Season 85. This is in accordance with one of the new rules of the world basketball governing body FIBA.[4]
The playing venue of the basketball games were not only held at the SM Mall of Asia Arena in Season 85. Basketball games were played in various venues unlike in Season 84 where the entirety of the basketball tournament was held only in the SM Mall of Asia Arena in a bubble set-up due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The UAAP were expand out of the Mall of Asia Arena and back to other venues for the Season 85 basketball tournament. Apart from SM Mall of Asia Arena, the league returned for games at the Araneta Coliseum in Quezon City, the PhilSports Arena (formerly ULTRA) in Pasig City, and the Ynares Center in Antipolo.[5]
Further pre-pandemic features of this season's basketball tournament also included the return of weekend double-header afternoon schedules, the return of the women's collegiate and boys' high school tournaments, and patron/VIP arena seating for fans.
Kicking off the tournament at MOA on opening day (Saturday, October 1) were the matches between host Adamson and UST at 2 pm (PHT), and La Salle versus defending champion UP at 4 pm (PHT).
Second day (Sunday, October 2) hostilities were the games between UE and NU, which started at 2 pm (PHT) and still at the MOA Arena, followed by the match between Ateneo and FEU at 4 pm (PHT).
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 11 | 3 | .786[a] | — | Twice-to-beat in the semifinals |
2 | UP Fighting Maroons | 11 | 3 | .786[a] | — | |
3 | NU Bulldogs | 9 | 5 | .643 | 2 | Twice-to-win in the semifinals |
4 | Adamson Soaring Falcons (H) | 7 | 7 | .500[b] | 4 | |
5 | De La Salle Green Archers | 7 | 7 | .500[b] | 4 | |
6 | UE Red Warriors | 5 | 9 | .357[c] | 6 | |
7 | FEU Tamaraws | 5 | 9 | .357[c] | 6 | |
8 | UST Growling Tigers | 1 | 13 | .071 | 10 |
Semifinals (Nos. 1 & 2 have twice-to-beat advantage) | Final (Best-of-three series) | |||||||||
1 | Ateneo | 81 | ||||||||
4 | Adamson | 60 | ||||||||
1 | Ateneo | 66 | 65 | 75 | ||||||
2 | UP | 72 | 55 | 68 | ||||||
2 | UP | 69 | ||||||||
3 | NU | 61 | ||||||||
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | NU Lady Bulldogs | 13 | 1 | .929 | — | Twice-to-beat in the semifinals |
2 | De La Salle Lady Archers | 12 | 2 | .857 | 1 | |
3 | UST Tigresses | 11 | 3 | .786 | 2 | Twice-to-win in the semifinals |
4 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 7 | 7 | .500 | 6 | |
5 | UP Fighting Maroons | 6 | 8 | .429 | 7 | |
6 | Adamson Lady Falcons (H) | 5 | 9 | .357 | 8 | |
7 | FEU Lady Tamaraws | 2 | 12 | .143 | 11 | |
8 | UE Lady Warriors | 0 | 14 | .000 | 13 |
Semifinals (Nos. 1 & 2 have twice-to-beat advantage) | Finals (Best-of-three series) | |||||||||
1 | NU | 83 | ||||||||
4 | Ateneo | 64 | ||||||||
1 | NU | 93 | 76 | |||||||
2 | La Salle | 61 | 64 | |||||||
2 | La Salle | 57 | 74 | |||||||
3 | UST | 68 | 69 | |||||||
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Adamson Baby Falcons | 12 | 2 | .857[a] | — | Twice-to-beat in the semifinals |
2 | FEU–D Baby Tamaraws | 12 | 2 | .857[a] | — | |
3 | NUNS Bullpups | 11 | 3 | .786 | 1 | Twice-to-win in the semifinals |
4 | UST Tiger Cubs | 7 | 7 | .500 | 5 | |
5 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 5 | 9 | .357 | 7 | |
6 | DLSZ Junior Archers (H) | 5 | 9 | .357 | 7 | |
7 | UE Junior Warriors | 3 | 11 | .214 | 9 | |
8 | UPIS Junior Fighting Maroons | 1 | 13 | .071 | 11 |
Semifinals (Nos. 1 & 2 have twice-to-beat advantage) | Final (Best-of-three series) | |||||||||
1 | Adamson | 62 | ||||||||
4 | UST | 55 | ||||||||
1 | Adamson | 74 | 76 | |||||||
2 | FEU–D | 85 | 77 | |||||||
2 | FEU–D | 82 | 71 | |||||||
3 | NSNU | 93 | 65 | |||||||
Main article: UAAP Season 85 volleyball tournaments |
The tournament started on February 25, 2023,[6] at the SM Mall of Asia Arena and games are scheduled three times a week (every Wednesdays, Saturdays and Sundays). Four volleyball games are scheduled every Wednesdays, and two games every Saturdays and Sundays. All teams play in the Wednesday play dates. Both collegiate and high school volleyball tournaments still follows the same format: A double-round elimination stage, semi-finals (final four), and best-of-three finals.
The Video Challenge system implemented in both men's and women's volleyball tournaments as part of the innovation this Season 85. This is in accordance with one of the new rules of the world volleyball governing body FIVB. The first time the UAAP implemented the Video Challenge rule was back in 2020, but it did not last as the season got canceled at the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic. And will only be ready to use from second round of the tournament.[7][8]
The playing venue of the volleyball games were not only held at the SM Mall of Asia Arena in Season 85. Volleyball games were played in various venues unlike in Season 84 where the entirety of the volleyball tournament was held only in the SM Mall of Asia Arena in a closed-circuit set-up due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The UAAP were expand out of the Mall of Asia Arena and back to other venues for the Season 85 basketball tournament. Apart from SM Mall of Asia Arena, the league returned for games at the Araneta Coliseum in Quezon City, the Filoil EcoOil Centre in San Juan City and the PhilSports Arena (formerly ULTRA) in Pasig City.[9]
Further pre-pandemic features of this season's volleyball tournament also included the return of weekend double-header afternoon schedules, the return of the men's collegiate, boys' and girls' high school tournaments, and patron/VIP arena seating for fans.
Kicking off the tournament at MOA on opening day (Saturday, February 25) were the matches between host Adamson and UE at 10 am and 12 pm (PHT), and Ateneo versus defending champion NU at 2 and 4 pm (PHT).[9]
Second day (Sunday, February 26) hostilities were the games between UP and FEU, which started at 10 am and 12 pm (PHT) and still at the MOA Arena, followed by the match between La Salle and UST at 2 and 4 pm (PHT).[9]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | NU Bulldogs | 14 | 14 | 0 | 40 | 42 | 9 | 4.667 | 1234 | 1012 | 1.219 | Advance to the finals[a] |
2 | UST Golden Spikers | 14 | 11 | 3 | 32 | 37 | 18 | 2.056 | 1294 | 1189 | 1.088 | Proceed to stepladder round 2 |
3 | FEU Tamaraws | 14 | 8 | 6 | 27 | 33 | 24 | 1.375 | 1293 | 1258 | 1.028 | Proceed to stepladder round 1 |
4 | De La Salle Green Spikers | 14 | 8 | 6 | 24 | 29 | 22 | 1.318 | 1173 | 1126 | 1.042 | |
5 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 14 | 7 | 7 | 18 | 26 | 30 | 0.867 | 1259 | 1250 | 1.007 | |
6 | UE Red Warriors | 14 | 5 | 9 | 15 | 24 | 32 | 0.750 | 1207 | 1253 | 0.963 | |
7 | Adamson Soaring Falcons (H) | 14 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 13 | 38 | 0.342 | 1026 | 1213 | 0.846 | |
8 | UP Fighting Maroons | 14 | 1 | 13 | 4 | 10 | 41 | 0.244 | 1058 | 1243 | 0.851 |
Stepladder round 1 (Single elimination) | Stepladder round 2 (Single elimination) | Finals (Best-of-three series) | ||||||||||||
1 | NU | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
2 | UST | 3 | 2 | UST | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
3 | FEU | 3 | 3 | FEU | 0 | |||||||||
4 | La Salle | 1 | ||||||||||||
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | De La Salle Lady Spikers | 14 | 13 | 1 | 37 | 40 | 8 | 5.000 | 1141 | 899 | 1.269 | Twice-to-beat in the semifinals |
2 | NU Lady Bulldogs | 14 | 11 | 3 | 32 | 35 | 15 | 2.333 | 1158 | 958 | 1.209 | |
3 | Adamson Lady Falcons (H) | 14 | 10 | 4 | 32 | 35 | 17 | 2.059 | 1199 | 1079 | 1.111 | Twice-to-win in the semifinals |
4 | UST Golden Tigresses | 14 | 10 | 4 | 29 | 34 | 20 | 1.700 | 1209 | 1119 | 1.080 | |
5 | FEU Lady Tamaraws | 14 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 21 | 31 | 0.677 | 1113 | 1164 | 0.956 | |
6 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 14 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 32 | 0.563 | 1043 | 1142 | 0.913 | |
7 | UP Fighting Maroons | 14 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 10 | 40 | 0.250 | 989 | 1183 | 0.836 | |
8 | UE Lady Red Warriors | 14 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 41 | 0.268 | 942 | 1250 | 0.754 |
Semifinals (Nos. 1 & 2 have twice-to-beat advantage) | Finals (Best-of-three series) | ||||||||
1 | La Salle | 3 | |||||||
4 | UST | 1 | |||||||
1 | La Salle | 3 | 3 | ||||||
2 | NU | 2 | 2 | ||||||
2 | NU | 3 | |||||||
3 | Adamson | 1 | |||||||
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | NUNS Bullpups | 12 | 10 | 2 | 30 | 32 | 9 | 3.556 | 913 | 664 | 1.375 | Twice-to-beat in the semifinals |
2 | FEU–D Baby Tamaraws | 12 | 10 | 2 | 28 | 33 | 16 | 2.063 | 1007 | 816 | 1.234 | |
3 | UE Junior Warriors (H) | 12 | 8 | 4 | 25 | 28 | 15 | 1.867 | 911 | 807 | 1.129 | Twice-to-win in the semifinals |
4 | UST Tiger Cubs | 12 | 8 | 4 | 23 | 26 | 15 | 1.733 | 899 | 713 | 1.261 | |
5 | Adamson Baby Falcons | 12 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 0.792 | 823 | 730 | 1.127 | |
6 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 12 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 30 | 0.200 | 494 | 860 | 0.574 | |
7 | DLSZ Junior Archers | 12 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 0.000 | 406 | 900 | 0.451 |
Semifinals (Nos. 1 & 2 have twice-to-beat advantage) | Final (Best-of-three series) | |||||||||
1 | NSNU | 3 | ||||||||
4 | UST | 1 | ||||||||
1 | NSNU | 3 | 2 | 0 | ||||||
2 | FEU–D | 2 | 3 | 3 | ||||||
2 | FEU–D | 3 | ||||||||
3 | UE | 1 | ||||||||
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | NUNS Lady Bullpups | 10 | 10 | 0 | 29 | 30 | 5 | 6.000 | 818 | 587 | 1.394 | Qualified to the Finals |
2 | Adamson Lady Baby Falcons | 10 | 7 | 3 | 21 | 25 | 11 | 2.273 | 646 | 555 | 1.164 | |
3 | FEU–D Lady Baby Tamaraws | 10 | 6 | 4 | 17 | 19 | 15 | 1.267 | 703 | 635 | 1.107 | |
4 | UST Junior Tigresses | 10 | 5 | 5 | 17 | 20 | 16 | 1.250 | 804 | 699 | 1.150 | |
5 | UPIS Junior Fighting Maroons | 10 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 27 | 0.148 | 621 | 835 | 0.744 | |
6 | DLSZ Junior Lady Archers | 10 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 28 | 0.107 | 406 | 759 | 0.535 |
Final (Best-of-three series) | |||||
1 | NSNU | 3 | 2 | 3 | |
2 | Adamson | 2 | 3 | 0 | |
The UAAP Season 85 beach volleyball tournament began on November 19, 2022. The tournament venue is at the Sands SM by the Bay, SM Mall of Asia in Pasay, Metro Manila. University of the East is the tournament host. The format is a single round-robin in the elimination round, a single-elimination in the battle for third and a best-of-three series in the finals.
Team standings[edit]
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) winning percentage; 2) if tied for #2 or #4, one-game playoff; 3) head-to-head record; 4) match points; 5) sets ratio; 6) points ratio (H) Host Notes: |
Match-up results[edit] |
Semifinals (Nos. 1 & 2 have twice-to-beat advantage) | Finals (Knockout) | |||||||
November 27 | ||||||||
1 | UST | 2 | ||||||
November 29 | ||||||||
4 | Ateneo | 0 | ||||||
1 | UST | 2 | ||||||
November 27 | ||||||||
2 | NU | 0 | ||||||
2 | NU | 2 | ||||||
3 | FEU | 0 | ||||||
3rd place (Knockout) | ||||||||
November 29 | ||||||||
4 | Ateneo | 2 | ||||||
3 | FEU | 0 | ||||||
Team standings[edit]
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) winning percentage; 2) if tied for #2 or #4, one-game playoff; 3) head-to-head record; 4) match points; 5) sets ratio; 6) points ratio (H) Host |
Match-up results[edit] |
Semifinals (Nos. 1 & 2 have twice-to-beat advantage) | Finals (Knockout) | |||||||
November 27 | ||||||||
1 | UST | 2 | ||||||
November 29 | ||||||||
4 | UP | 0 | ||||||
1 | UST | 2 | ||||||
November 27 | ||||||||
2 | NU | 0 | ||||||
2 | NU | 2 | ||||||
3 | La Salle | 0 | ||||||
3rd place (Knockout) | ||||||||
November 29 | ||||||||
4 | UP | 2 | ||||||
3 | La Salle | 1 | ||||||
Main article: UAAP Season 85 football tournaments |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 21 | Qualification for semifinals |
2 | De La Salle Green Booters | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 17 | +1 | 21 | |
3 | FEU Tamaraws | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 26 | 9 | +17 | 20 | |
4 | UST Golden Booters | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 14 | 12 | +2 | 17 | |
5 | UP Fighting Maroons | 12 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 16 | |
6 | UE Red Warriors | 12 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 18 | 22 | −4 | 16 | |
7 | Adamson Soaring Falcons | 12 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 5 | 26 | −21 | 2 |
Semifinals (Knockout) | Finals (Knockout) | |||||||
May 11 | ||||||||
1 | Ateneo | 2 | ||||||
May 18 | ||||||||
4 | UST | 0 | ||||||
1 | Ateneo | 1 | ||||||
May 11 | ||||||||
3 | FEU | 4 | ||||||
2 | La Salle | 0 | ||||||
3 | FEU | 2 | ||||||
De La Salle Green Booters | 0–2 | FEU Tamaraws |
---|---|---|
Gio Pabualan 27' Sherwin Basindanan 86' |
Ateneo Blue Eagles | 2–0 | UST Golden Booters |
---|---|---|
Kofi Agyei 45+1' Galen Fernandez 53' |
Ateneo Blue Eagles | 1–4 | FEU Tamaraws |
---|---|---|
Galen Fernandez 53' | Karl Absalon 12' Gerald Estores 30' Gio Pabualan 30' Bernardo Closa 90+4' (o.g.) |
UAAP Season 85 men's football champions |
---|
FEU Tamaraws Fifth title |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FEU Lady Tamaraws | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 5 | +12 | 19 | Qualification for finals |
2 | De La Salle Lady Archers | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 14[a] | |
3 | UP Fighting Maroons | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 14[a] | |
4 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 20 | −19 | 0 | |
5 | UST Tigresses | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 18 | −10 | 10 |
De La Salle Lady Archers | 1–0 | UP Fighting Maroons |
---|---|---|
Angelica Teves 25' (pen.) |
FEU Lady Tamaraws | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | De La Salle Lady Archers |
---|---|---|
Regine Rebosura 46' (118) | Shai del Campo 90+10' |
UAAP Season 85 women's football champions |
---|
FEU Lady Tamaraws 11th title |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FEU Tamaraws | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 3 | +16 | 16 | Qualification for finals |
2 | De La Salle Green Archers | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 7 | +6 | 13 | |
3 | UST Growling Tigers | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 9 | −1 | 4 | |
4 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 24 | −21 | 1 |
FEU–D Baby Tamaraws | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | DLSZ Junior Archers |
---|---|---|
Ronmer Paciente 90+8' (128) | Umi Abelarde 8' |
UAAP Season 85 boys' football champions |
---|
FEU–D Baby Tamaraws 11th title, 11th consecutive title |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | UP Fighting Maroons | 10 | 7 | 3 | .700 | — | Qualified to the Finals |
2 | De La Salle Green Batters | 10 | 7 | 3 | .700 | — | |
3 | Adamson Soaring Falcons | 10 | 6 | 4 | .600 | 1 | |
4 | NU Bulldogs | 10 | 4 | 6 | .400 | 3 | |
5 | UST Golden Sox | 10 | 4 | 6 | .400 | 3 | |
6 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 10 | 2 | 8 | .200 | 5 |
Finals (Best-of-three series) | ||||
1 | UP | 8 | 4 | |
2 | La Salle | 9 | 8 | |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | R | H | E | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
DLSU Green Batters | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 10 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
UP Fighting Maroons | 0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WP: Joshua Pineda LP: Kennedy Torres |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | R | H | E | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UP Fighting Maroons | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
DLSU Green Batters | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 8 | 12 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WP: Joshua Pineda LP: Kennedy Torres |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Adamson Lady Falcons | 8 | 7 | 1 | .875 | — | Qualified to the Finals |
2 | UP Fighting Maroons | 8 | 7 | 1 | .875 | — | |
3 | UST Tiger Softbelles | 8 | 4 | 4 | .500 | 3 | |
4 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 8 | 1 | 7 | .125 | 6 | |
5 | De La Salle Lady Batters | 8 | 1 | 7 | .125 | 6 |
Finals (Best-of-three series) | ||||
1 | Adamson | 2 | 2 | |
2 | UP | 1 | 0 | |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | R | H | E | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Adamson | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WP: Glory Alonzo LP: Kacelyn Valino |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | R | H | E | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Adamson | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
UP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WP: Glory Alonzo LP: Kacelyn Valino |
The UAAP Season 85 Badminton tournament began on October 29, 2022. The tournament venue is the Centro Atletico Badminton Center in Camp Crame. The format is a round-robin. National University is the tournament host.
The Finals matchups of the men's and women's tournaments were broadcast live for the first time on November 13 on the UAAP Varsity Channel.
Team standings[edit]
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) winning percentage; 2) if tied for #2 or #4, one-game playoff; 3) head-to-head record; 4) head-to-head point differential; 5) overall point differential (H) Hosts |
Match-up results[edit]
|
Team standings[edit]
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) winning percentage; 2) if tied for #2 or #4, one-game playoff; 3) head-to-head record; 4) head-to-head point differential; 5) overall point differential (H) Hosts |
Match-up results[edit]
|
The UAAP Season 85 table tennis tournament began on November 20, 2022. The tournament venue is the Makati Coliseum.[13] De La Salle University is the tournament host.
Team standings[edit]
Source: UAAP on Livestats
Rules for classification: 1) winning percentage; 2) if tied for #2 or #4, one-game playoff; 3) head-to-head record; 4) match points; 5) matches ratio; 6) games ratio (H) Hosts |
Match-up results[edit]
|
Stepladder round 1 (Knockout) | Stepladder round 2 (Knockout) | Finals (Best-of-three series) | ||||||||||||
November 26 | ||||||||||||||
November 25 | 1 | UST | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
November 25 | 2 | Ateneo | 3 | 2 | Ateneo | 0 | 0 | |||||||
3 | La Salle | 2 | 4 | Adamson | 0 | |||||||||
4 | Adamson | 3 | ||||||||||||
Team standings[edit]
Source: UAAP on Livestats
Rules for classification: 1) winning percentage; 2) if tied for #2 or #4, one-game playoff; 3) head-to-head record; 4) match points; 5) matches ratio; 6) games ratio (H) Hosts |
Match-up results[edit]
|
Stepladder round 1 (Knockout) | Stepladder round 2 (Knockout) | Finals (Best-of-three series) | ||||||||||||
November 26 | ||||||||||||||
November 25 | 1 | La Salle | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
November 25 | 2 | Ateneo | 2 | 3 | UST | 1 | 0 | |||||||
3 | UST | 3 | 3 | UST | 3 | |||||||||
4 | FEU | 1 | ||||||||||||
Team standings[edit]
Source: UAAP on Livestats
Rules for classification: 1) winning percentage; 2) if tied for #2 or #4, one-game playoff; 3) head-to-head record; 4) match points; 5) matches ratio; 6) games ratio (H) Hosts |
Match-up results[edit]
|
Finals (Best-of-three series) | ||||
November 27 | ||||
1 | La Salle | 3 | 3 | |
2 | UST | 1 | 1 | |
3rd place match (Knockout) | ||||
November 26 | ||||
3 | UE | 3 | ||
4 | Adamson | 2 | ||
Team standings[edit]
Source: UAAP on Livestats
Rules for classification: 1) winning percentage; 2) if tied for #2 or #4, one-game playoff; 3) head-to-head record; 4) match points; 5) matches ratio; 6) games ratio (H) Hosts |
Match results[edit]
|
Finals (Best-of-three series) | ||||
November 26 | ||||
1 | UST | 3 | 3 | |
2 | La Salle | 2 | 1 | |
The UAAP Season 85 Tennis tournament began on March 11, 2023. The tournament venue is the Felicisimo Ampon Tennis Court at the Rizal Memorial Sports Complex.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 12 | 9[a] | 3 | Twice-to-beat in the semifinals |
2 | NU Bulldogs (H) | 12 | 9[a] | 3 | |
3 | UST Male Tennisters | 12 | 9[a] | 3 | Twice-to-win in the semifinals |
4 | UE Red Warriors | 12 | 9[a] | 3 | |
5 | UP Fighting Maroons | 12 | 4 | 8 | |
6 | Adamson Soaring Falcons | 12 | 1[b] | 11 | |
7 | De La Salle Green Tennisters | 12 | 1[b] | 11 |
Semifinals (Nos. 1 & 2 have twice-to-beat advantage) | Final (Best-of-three series) | |||||||||
1 | Ateneo | 4 | ||||||||
4 | UE | 1 | ||||||||
1 | Ateneo | 2 | 2 | |||||||
3 | UST | 3 | 3 | |||||||
2 | NU | 1 | 0 | |||||||
3 | UST | 3 | 3 | |||||||
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | NU Bulldogs (H) | 8 | 7 | 1 | Advance to the Finals |
2 | UP Fighting Maroons | 8 | 6 | 2 | |
3 | UST Female Tennisters | 8 | 4 | 4 | |
4 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 8 | 3 | 5 | |
5 | De La Salle Lady Tennisters | 8 | 0 | 8 |
Finals (Best-of-three series) | ||||
1 | NU | 3 | 3 | |
2 | UP | 1 | 2 | |
The UAAP swimming championships were held from November 24–27, 2022 at the Teofilo Yldefonso Swimming Pool in Manila.
Ranking is determined by a point system, similar to that of the overall championship. The points given are based on the swimmer's/team's finish in the finals of an event, which include only the top eight finishers from the preliminaries. The gold medalist(s) receive 15 points, silver gets 12, bronze has 10. The following points: 8, 6, 4, 2 and 1 are given to the rest of the participating swimmers/teams according to their order of finish.
Men's tournament[edit]Team standings[edit]
Awards[edit]
|
Women's tournament[edit]Team standings[edit]
Awards[edit]
|
Boys' tournament[edit]Team standings[edit]
Awards[edit]
|
Girls' tournament[edit]Team standings[edit]
Awards[edit]
|
The UAAP Season 85 Athletics Championships were held on November 30, December 1, 2, and 3, 2022 at the Philsports Track and Field Oval in Pasig. The tournament host was the University of the Philippines.
Men's tournament[edit]Team standings[edit]
Awards[edit]
|
Women's tournament[edit]Team standings[edit]
Awards[edit]
|
Boys' tournament[edit]Team standings[edit]
|
Girls' tournament[edit]Team standings[edit]
|
The UAAP Season 85 cheerdance competition was held on December 10, 2022, at 4 p.m., at the SM Mall of Asia Arena in Pasay.[14] Cheerdance competition is an exhibition event. Points for the overall championship are not awarded to the participating schools.
This Season 85 brings back the maximum 25 performers on the floor and execute a six-minute routine.[15]
Rank | Team | Order | Tumbling | Stunts | Tosses | Pyramids | Dance | Penalties | Points | Percentage |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NU Pep Squad | 7 | 86.5 | 92 | 90 | 95 | 373.5 | 14 | 723 | 90.38% | |
FEU Cheering Squad | 6 | 88.5 | 88 | 90.5 | 92 | 366 | 6 | 719 | 89.88% | |
UST Salinggawi Dance Troupe | 3 | 82.5 | 75 | 64.5 | 74 | 348 | 4 | 640 | 80.00% | |
4 | UE Pep Squad | 2 | 74 | 74 | 57 | 76 | 326.5 | 1 | 606.5 | 75.81% |
5 | Adamson Pep Squad | 1 | 82 | 74.5 | 63.5 | 84 | 303 | 12 | 595 | 74.38% |
6 | UP Pep Squad | 8 | 72 | 60 | 50.5 | 68 | 331 | 6 | 575.5 | 71.94% |
7 | DLSU Animo Squad | 4 | 65 | 54 | 46.5 | 56 | 313 | 6 | 528.5 | 66.06% |
8 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 5 | 65.5 | 56 | 49 | 51 | 290 | 9 | 502.5 | 62.81% |
The general champion is determined by a point system. The system gives 15 points to the champion team of a UAAP event, 12 to the runner-up, and 10 to the third placer. The following points: 8, 6, 4, 2 and 1 are given to the rest of the participating teams according to their order of finish.
Collegiate division[edit]
* Host nation (Season host); General champions
Notes: Results are final. |
High school division[edit]
* Host nation (Season host); General champions
Notes: Results are final.
|
Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | M | W | M | W | M | W | M | W | M | W | M | W | M | W | M | W | M | W | M | W | C | M | W | M | W | M | W | M | W | M | W | M | W | C | Overall |
1 | UST | 1 | 10 | 8 | 15 | 12 | 8 | 15 | 15 | 8 | 8 | 15 | 6 | 15 | 10 | 15 | 12 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 15 | 12 | 15 | 12 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 15 | 12 | 12 | 158 | 162 | 12 | 332 |
2 | La Salle | 6 | 12 | 15 | 4 | 8 | 15 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 15 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 15 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 15 | 6 | 10 | 12 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 8 | 124 | 149 | 8 | 281 |
3 | UP | 12 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 12 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 10 | 6 | 10 | 124 | 130 | 6 | 260 |
4 | Ateneo | 15 | 8 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 15 | 10 | 6 | 10 | 12 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 15 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 128 | 110 | 10 | 248 |
5 | NU | 10 | 15 | 10 | 12 | 15 | 12 | 12 | 12 | — | — | — | 15 | 10 | 15 | — | — | 15 | 10 | 15 | 12 | 15 | — | — | 8 | — | — | — | 12 | 8 | — | — | 107 | 111 | 15 | 233 |
6 | FEU | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 8 | 6 | — | — | 10 | 8 | — | — | 2 | 8 | — | — | 8 | 6 | 4 | — | — | — | — | 15 | 15 | 10 | 6 | — | — | 67 | 59 | 4 | 130 |
7 | Adamson (H) | 8 | 4 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 2 | 4 | — | — | 4 | 2 | 4 | — | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | 10 | 15 | 2 | — | 6 | 2 | — | — | 64 | 51 | 0 | 115 |
8 | UE | 4 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | 8 | — | 4 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 15 | — | — | 4 | — | 4 | 4 | 15 | 15 | 50 | 42 | 0 | 92 |
Total | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | B | B | G | B | G | B | G | B | G | B | G | B | B | G | B | B | G | B | G | B | G | Overall |
1 | UST | 8 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 10 | 12 | 15 | 10 | 12 | 125 | 105 | 230 |
2 | DLSZ | 4 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 6 | — | 15 | 12 | 6 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 10 | 81 | 64 | 145 |
3 | FEU–D | 15 | 15 | 10 | 15 | 8 | — | — | 15 | 15 | — | — | 12 | — | — | 15 | — | — | 8 | 8 | 95 | 41 | 136 |
4 | Ateneo | 6 | 4 | — | 4 | 4 | 12 | 10 | 8 | — | 4 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 12 | 6 | 84 | 42 | 126 |
5 | Adamson (H) | 12 | 6 | 12 | 8 | 12 | — | — | 12 | 8 | 8 | 10 | — | — | — | — | 15 | 10 | — | — | 61 | 52 | 113 |
6 | UE | 2 | 10 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | 10 | 8 | — | 8 | 10 | — | 10 | 12 | 15 | 15 | 61 | 45 | 106 |
7 | NSNU | 10 | 12 | 15 | 12 | 6 | — | — | — | 12 | — | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44 | 33 | 77 |
8 | UPIS | 1 | — | 6 | — | — | 8 | 12 | — | — | 6 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 15 | 22 | 37 |
The following were awarded during the closing ceremonies on May 27, 2023, at the SM Mall of Asia Arena:[16]