2024 UCI Asia Tour, race 5 of 26 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Race details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dates | 30 January – 3 February 2024 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stages | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Distance | 812.5 km (504.9 mi) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winning time | 18h 37' 05" | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The 2024 AlUla Tour was a road cycling stage race that took place between 30 January and 3 February 2024 in Saudi Arabia. The race was rated as a category 2.1 event on the 2024 UCI Asia Tour calendar and is the eighth edition of the Saudi Tour.
Eighteen teams entered the race, which included nine UCI WorldTeams, five UCI ProTeams, three UCI Continental teams and the Saudi Arabian National Team. All teams entered a full squad of seven riders, with the exception of Bora–Hansgrohe, who only entered five.[1] In total, 111 riders started the race.[2]
UCI WorldTeams
UCI ProTeams
UCI Continental Teams
National team
Stage | Date | Course | Distance | Type | Stage winner | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 30 January | Al Manshiyah Train Station to Al Manshiyah Train Station | 149.5 km (92.9 mi) | Flat stage | Casper van Uden (NED) | |
2 | 31 January | Winter Park to Sharaan Natural Reserve | 199.5 km (124.0 mi) | Hilly stage | Søren Wærenskjold (NOR) | |
3 | 1 February | Alula Airport to Camel Cup Track | 170.5 km (105.9 mi) | Flat stage | Tim Merlier (BEL) | |
4 | 2 February | Hegra to Maraya | 142.5 km (88.5 mi) | Hilly stage | Tim Merlier (BEL) | |
5 | 3 February | Al Ula Old Town to Skyviews of Harrat Uwayrid | 150.5 km (93.5 mi) | Flat stage | Simon Yates (GBR) | |
Total | 812.5 km (504.9 mi) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stage | Winner | General classification |
Points classification |
Active rider classification |
Young rider classification |
Team classification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Casper van Uden | Casper van Uden | Casper van Uden | Unai Zubeldia | Casper van Uden | Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team |
2 | Søren Wærenskjold | Søren Wærenskjold | Søren Wærenskjold | Atsushi Oka | Søren Wærenskjold | Uno-X Mobility |
3 | Tim Merlier | Casper van Uden | Casper van Uden | Polychronis Tzortzakis | Casper van Uden | Soudal–Quick-Step |
4 | Tim Merlier | Tim Merlier | Tim Merlier | Atsushi Oka | Team Jayco–AlUla | |
5 | Simon Yates | Simon Yates | William Junior Lecerf | Bora–Hansgrohe | ||
Final | Simon Yates | Tim Merlier | Atsushi Oka | William Junior Lecerf | Bora–Hansgrohe |
Legend | |||
---|---|---|---|
Denotes the winner of the general classification | Denotes the winner of the points classification | ||
Denotes the winner of the active rider classification | Denotes the winner of the young rider classification |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Simon Yates (GBR) | Team Jayco–AlUla | 18h 37' 05" |
2 | William Junior Lecerf (BEL) | Soudal–Quick-Step | + 3" |
3 | Finn Fisher-Black (NZL) | UAE Team Emirates | + 3" |
4 | Matteo Sobrero (ITA) | Bora–Hansgrohe | + 12" |
5 | Gianluca Brambilla (ITA) | Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team | + 18" |
6 | Davide Formolo (ITA) | Movistar Team | + 22" |
7 | Bryan Coquard (FRA) | Cofidis | + 32" |
8 | Rick Pluimers (NED) | Tudor Pro Cycling Team | + 40" |
9 | Iván Romeo (ESP) | Movistar Team | + 40" |
10 | Merhawi Kudus (ERI) | Terengganu Cycling Team | + 45" |
Rank | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tim Merlier (BEL) | Soudal–Quick-Step | 39 |
2 | Casper van Uden (NED) | Team dsm–firmenich PostNL | 39 |
3 | Søren Wærenskjold (NOR) | Uno-X Mobility | 25 |
4 | Bryan Coquard (FRA) | Cofidis | 22 |
5 | Arvid de Kleijn (NED) | Tudor Pro Cycling Team | 17 |
6 | Simon Yates (GBR) | Team Jayco–AlUla | 15 |
7 | Luka Mezgec (SLO) | Team Jayco–AlUla | 13 |
8 | William Junior Lecerf (BEL) | Soudal–Quick-Step | 12 |
9 | Rick Pluimers (NED) | Tudor Pro Cycling Team | 11 |
10 | Dušan Rajović (SRB) | Team Bahrain Victorious | 11 |
Rank | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Atsushi Oka (JPN) | JCL Team Ukyo | 11 |
2 | Tegshbayar Batsaikhan (MGL) | Roojai Insurance | 11 |
3 | Polychronis Tzortzakis (GRE) | Roojai Insurance | 7 |
4 | Matteo Sobrero (ITA) | Bora–Hansgrohe | 6 |
5 | Iker Bonillo (ESP) | Euskaltel–Euskadi | 6 |
6 | Unai Zubeldia (ESP) | Euskaltel–Euskadi | 6 |
7 | Luis Ángel Maté (ESP) | Euskaltel–Euskadi | 5 |
8 | Carter Bettles (AUS) | Roojai Insurance | 5 |
9 | Finn Fisher-Black (NZL) | UAE Team Emirates | 4 |
10 | Xabier Azparren (ESP) | Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team | 3 |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | William Junior Lecerf (BEL) | Soudal–Quick-Step | 18h 37' 08" |
2 | Finn Fisher-Black (NZL) | UAE Team Emirates | + 0" |
3 | Rick Pluimers (NED) | Tudor Pro Cycling Team | + 37" |
4 | Iván Romeo (ESP) | Movistar Team | + 37" |
5 | Fred Wright (GBR) | Team Bahrain Victorious | + 49" |
6 | Casper van Uden (NED) | Team dsm–firmenich PostNL | + 1' 11" |
7 | Anders Halland Johannessen (NOR) | Uno-X Mobility | + 1' 18" |
8 | Thomas Pesenti (ITA) | JCL Team Ukyo | + 1' 49" |
9 | Enekoitz Azparren (ESP) | Euskaltel–Euskadi | + 1' 49" |
10 | Edoardo Zambanini (ITA) | Team Bahrain Victorious | + 1' 55" |
Rank | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
1 | Bora–Hansgrohe | 55h 53' 03" |
2 | UAE Team Emirates | + 25" |
3 | Team Jayco–AlUla | + 46" |
4 | Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team | + 52" |
5 | Cofidis | + 1' 38" |
6 | Movistar Team | + 1' 39" |
7 | Euskaltel–Euskadi | + 1' 53" |
8 | Team TotalEnergies | + 3' 04" |
9 | Team Bahrain Victorious | + 3' 07" |
10 | JCL Team Ukyo | + 3' 54" |