Season | 2023 |
---|---|
Dates | 5 March 2023 – 3 December 2023 |
Champions | Welco |
Promoted | Welco Tallinna Kalev U21 |
Relegated | Pärnu Jalgpalliklubi |
← 2022 2024 → |
The 2023 Esiliiga B was the 11th season of the Esiliiga B, the third tier of Estonian football. The season started on 5 March 2023 and concluded on 12 November 2023.
Team | Location | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Kuressaare U21 | Kuressaare | Kuressaare linnastaadion | 1,000[1] |
Läänemaa | Haapsalu | Haapsalu linnastaadion | 1,080[2] |
Narva Trans U21 | Narva | Narva Kalev-Fama Stadium | 612[3] |
Nõmme Kalju U21 | Tallinn | Hiiu Stadium | 300[4] |
Pärnu Jalgpalliklubi | Pärnu | Pärnu Rannastaadion | 1,501[5] |
Tallinna Kalev U21 | Tallinn | Kalev Keskstaadion artificial turf | 270[6] |
Tammeka U21 | Tartu | Tartu Sepa Football Centre | 754[7] |
Tartu Kalev | Ülenurme | Ülenurme Stadium | 312[8] |
Tulevik | Viljandi | Viljandi linnastaadion | 384[9] |
Welco | Tartu | Holm Football Park | 580[10] |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Welco (C, P) | 36 | 23 | 5 | 8 | 92 | 42 | +50 | 74 | Promotion to Esiliiga |
2 | Tallinna Kalev U21 (P) | 36 | 19 | 10 | 7 | 99 | 53 | +46 | 67 | |
3 | Narva Trans U21 | 36 | 19 | 7 | 10 | 69 | 48 | +21 | 64 | |
4 | Tartu Kalev | 36 | 18 | 7 | 11 | 85 | 71 | +14 | 61 | Qualification for Esiliiga play-off |
5 | Kuressaare U21 | 36 | 17 | 10 | 9 | 87 | 76 | +11 | 61 | |
6 | Tulevik | 36 | 16 | 7 | 13 | 58 | 55 | +3 | 55 | |
7 | Tammeka U21 | 36 | 12 | 8 | 16 | 63 | 70 | −7 | 44 | |
8 | Nõmme Kalju U21 (O) | 36 | 12 | 5 | 19 | 90 | 103 | −13 | 41 | Qualification for Esiliiga B play-off |
9 | Läänemaa (O) | 36 | 8 | 2 | 26 | 67 | 120 | −53 | 26 | |
10 | Pärnu Jalgpalliklubi (R) | 36 | 3 | 5 | 28 | 34 | 106 | −72 | 14 | Relegation to II liiga |
The two runners-up (or highest eligible team) from the 2023 II liiga (Jõhvi Phoenix and Saku Sporting) contested the semi-finals over two legs.
The semi-final winners and second highest-ranked II liiga team (Harju II) advanced to each face either the eighth or ninth-placed Esiliiga B teams (Nõmme Kalju U21 and Läänemaa) over two legs, with the two winners securing the final two places in the following season's Esiliiga B.
19 November 2023 | Jõhvi Phoenix | 6–1 | Saku Sporting | Jõhvi |
12:00 BST | Stadium: Voka Stadium |
22 November 2023 | Saku Sporting | 2–5 (3–11 agg.) | Jõhvi Phoenix | Saku Parish |
17:00 BST | Stadium: Saku staadion |
22 November 2023 | Harju II | 1–2 | Nõmme Kalju U21 | Laagri |
17:00 BST | Stadium: Laagri kunstmurustaadion |
22 November 2023 | Jõhvi Phoenix | 3–0 | Läänemaa | Jõhvi |
17:00 BST | Stadium: Voka Stadium |
25 November 2023 | Nõmme Kalju U21 | 0–0 (2–1 agg.) | Harju II | Nõmme |
12:00 BST | Stadium: Hiiu Stadium |
29 November 2023 | Läänemaa | 6–2 (6–5 agg.) | Jõhvi Phoenix | Haapsalu |
16:00 BST | Stadium: Haapsalu linnastaadion |
Month | Manager of the Month | Player of the Month | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Manager | Club | Player | Club | |
March[12] | Sander Viira | Kuressaare U21 | Priit Peedo | Tartu Kalev |
April[13] | Indrek Ilves | Tulevik | Martin Jõgi | Welco |
May[14] | Maksim Gruznov | Narva Trans U21 | Kenlou Laasner | Tallinna Kalev U21 |
June/July[15] | Sander Viira | Kuressaare U21 | Priit Peedo | Tartu Kalev |