Season | 2022 |
---|---|
Champions | Racing (C) (3rd divisional title) |
Promoted | Racing (C) |
Relegated | Atlético Paraná Deportivo Camioneros Desamparados Juventud Unida (G) |
Matches played | 559 |
Goals scored | 1,151 (2.06 per match) |
Biggest home win | Olimpo 5-0 Sportivo Peñarol (April 24) |
Biggest away win | Juventud Antoniana 0-4 Racing (C) (April 17) |
Highest scoring | Gimnasia y Tiro 4-3 Douglas Haig (July 20) |
← 2021 2023 →
All statistics correct as of November 13, 2022. |
The 2022 Argentine Torneo Federal A,[1] was the tenth season of the Torneo Federal A, the regionalised third tier of the Argentine football league system. The tournament is reserved for teams indirectly affiliated to the Asociación del Fútbol Argentino (AFA), while teams affiliated to AFA have to play the Primera B Metropolitana, which is the other third tier competition. The competition was contested by 29 of the 31 teams that took part in the 2021 season and four teams promoted from Torneo Regional Federal Amateur. Two teams will be promoted to Primera Nacional and four teams were relegated to Torneo Regional Federal Amateur. The season began on 27 march and ended in 13 November 2022.
The 34 teams were split into two zones of 17 teams, where they will play against the other teams in their group twice: once at home and once away. The top eight teams from each zone qualified for the final stages.[1]
The final stages was played between the 16 teams that qualified from the first stage. They were seeded in the final stages according to their results in the first stage, with the best eight seeded 1–8, and the worst eight teams seeded 9–16. The teams played four rounds and the winner was declared champion and automatically promoted to the Primera Nacional.[1]
After the first stage, the two bottom teams of each zone were relegated to the Torneo Regional Federal Amateur, giving a total of four teams relegated.[1]
Team | City | Stadium |
---|---|---|
Argentino | Monte Maíz | Modesto Marrone |
Cipolletti | Cipolletti | La Visera de Cemento |
Círculo Deportivo | Comandante Nicanor Otamendi | Guillermo Trama |
Ciudad de Bolivar | San Carlos de Bolívar | Municipal Eva Perón |
Deportivo Camioneros | General Rodríguez | Hugo Moyano |
Desamparados | San Juan | El Serpentario |
Estudiantes | San Luis | Héctor Odicino – Pedro Benoza |
Ferro Carril Oeste | General Pico | El Coloso del Barrio Talleres |
Huracán Las Heras | Las Heras | General San Martín |
Independiente | Chivilcoy | Raúl Orlando Lungarzo |
Juventud Unida Universitario | San Luis | Mario Diez |
Liniers | Bahía Blanca | Alejandro Pérez |
Olimpo | Bahía Blanca | Roberto Natalio Carminatti |
Sansinena | General Cerri | Luis Molina |
Sol de Mayo | Viedma | Sol de Mayo |
Sportivo Peñarol | Chimbas | Ramón Pablo Rojas |
Villa Mitre | Bahía Blanca | El Fortín |
Team | City | Stadium |
---|---|---|
Atlético Paraná | Paraná | Pedro Mutio |
Boca Unidos | Corrientes | José Antonio Romero Feris |
Central Norte | Salta | Doctor Luis Güemes |
Crucero del Norte | Garupá | Andrés Guacurarí |
Defensores | Pronunciamiento | Delio Cardozo |
Defensores de Belgrano | Villa Ramallo | Salomón Boeseldín |
Douglas Haig | Pergamino | Miguel Morales |
Gimnasia y Esgrima | Concepción del Uruguay | Manuel y Ramón Núñez |
Gimnasia y Tiro | Salta | Gigante del Norte |
Juventud Antoniana | Salta | Fray Honorato Pistoia |
Juventud Unida | Gualeguaychú | De los Eucaliptos |
Racing | Córdoba | Miguel Sancho |
San Martín | Formosa | 17 De Octubre |
Sarmiento | Resistencia | Centenario |
Sportivo Belgrano | San Francisco | Oscar Boero |
Sportivo Las Parejas | Las Parejas | Fortaleza del Lobo |
Unión | Sunchales | La Fortaleza |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Olimpo | 32 | 22 | 7 | 3 | 53 | 19 | +34 | 73 | Advance to Final Stages and qualification for Copa Argentina |
2 | Villa Mitre | 32 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 42 | 25 | +17 | 57 | |
3 | Ciudad de Bolivar | 32 | 14 | 7 | 11 | 30 | 28 | +2 | 49 | |
4 | Independiente (Ch) | 32 | 12 | 11 | 9 | 33 | 22 | +11 | 47 | |
5 | Sol de Mayo | 32 | 12 | 10 | 10 | 32 | 26 | +6 | 46[a] | |
6 | Estudiantes (SL) | 32 | 13 | 7 | 12 | 34 | 29 | +5 | 46[a] | Advance to Final Stages |
7 | Juventud Unida Universitario | 32 | 10 | 15 | 7 | 28 | 25 | +3 | 45 | |
8 | Sansinena | 32 | 12 | 6 | 14 | 44 | 42 | +2 | 42 | |
9 | Argentino (MM) | 32 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 29 | 34 | −5 | 40 | |
10 | Cipolletti | 32 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 26 | 35 | −9 | 38 | |
11 | Sportivo Peñarol | 32 | 9 | 10 | 13 | 31 | 42 | −11 | 37 | |
12 | Liniers (BB) | 32 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 34 | 44 | −10 | 36[b] | |
13 | Círculo Deportivo | 32 | 9 | 9 | 14 | 31 | 40 | −9 | 36[b] | |
14 | Huracán Las Heras[c] | 32 | 8 | 14 | 10 | 23 | 26 | −3 | 35[d] | |
15 | Ferro Carril Oeste (GP) | 32 | 8 | 11 | 13 | 28 | 32 | −4 | 35[d] | |
16 | Desamparados (R) | 32 | 7 | 13 | 12 | 24 | 36 | −12 | 34 | Relegated to Torneo Regional Federal Amateur |
17 | Deportivo Camioneros (R) | 32 | 7 | 10 | 15 | 27 | 44 | −17 | 31 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Racing (C) | 32 | 19 | 11 | 2 | 52 | 16 | +36 | 68 | Advance to Final Stages and qualification for Copa Argentina |
2 | Sarmiento (R) | 32 | 18 | 10 | 4 | 44 | 19 | +25 | 64 | |
3 | San Martín (F) | 32 | 17 | 8 | 7 | 56 | 30 | +26 | 59 | |
4 | Central Norte | 32 | 15 | 12 | 5 | 44 | 25 | +19 | 57 | |
5 | Gimnasia y Tiro | 32 | 15 | 9 | 8 | 35 | 30 | +5 | 54 | |
6 | Douglas Haig | 32 | 13 | 9 | 10 | 42 | 32 | +10 | 48[a] | Advance to Final Stages |
7 | Sportivo Belgrano | 32 | 14 | 6 | 12 | 41 | 34 | +7 | 48[a] | |
8 | Sportivo Las Parejas | 32 | 12 | 10 | 10 | 33 | 33 | 0 | 46 | |
9 | Gimnasia y Esgrima (CdU) | 32 | 13 | 5 | 14 | 33 | 39 | −6 | 44 | |
10 | Crucero del Norte | 32 | 11 | 7 | 14 | 26 | 45 | −19 | 40[b] | |
11 | Juventud Antoniana | 32 | 11 | 7 | 14 | 34 | 41 | −7 | 40[b] | |
12 | Boca Unidos | 32 | 8 | 13 | 11 | 34 | 34 | 0 | 37 | |
13 | Defensores (P) | 32 | 7 | 10 | 15 | 27 | 40 | −13 | 31 | |
14 | Defensores de Belgrano (VR) | 32 | 8 | 6 | 18 | 24 | 37 | −13 | 30[c] | |
15 | Unión (S) | 32 | 8 | 6 | 18 | 30 | 48 | −18 | 30[c] | |
16 | Atlético Paraná (R) | 32 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 25 | 48 | −23 | 26 | Relegated to Torneo Regional Federal Amateur |
17 | Juventud Unida (G) (R) | 32 | 6 | 5 | 21 | 27 | 56 | −29 | 23 |
Teams ending in positions 1 to 8 will play the final stages for the second and last promotion berth to Primera Nacional, in which teams will be seeded in each round according to their final placement in the first stage of the tournament. In all rounds, the teams were seeded according to their performance and placements in the previous stage of the competition and paired against a rival according to their seed: Team 1 vs. Team 16, Team 2 vs. Team 15 and so on, playing a single match on local ground, except the final that will be played in neutral ground. In all rounds, in case of tie, penalties will decide the winner.[1]
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A | Olimpo | 32 | 22 | 7 | 3 | 53 | 19 | +34 | 73 |
2 | B | Racing (C) | 32 | 19 | 11 | 2 | 52 | 16 | +36 | 68 |
3 | B | Sarmiento (R) | 32 | 18 | 10 | 4 | 44 | 19 | +25 | 64 |
4 | A | Villa Mitre | 32 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 42 | 25 | +17 | 57 |
5 | B | San Martín (F) | 32 | 17 | 8 | 7 | 56 | 30 | +26 | 59 |
6 | A | Ciudad de Bolivar | 32 | 14 | 7 | 11 | 30 | 28 | +2 | 49 |
7 | B | Central Norte | 32 | 15 | 12 | 5 | 44 | 25 | +19 | 57 |
8 | A | Independiente (Ch) | 32 | 12 | 11 | 9 | 33 | 22 | +11 | 47 |
9 | B | Gimnasia y Tiro | 32 | 15 | 9 | 8 | 35 | 30 | +5 | 54 |
10 | A | Sol de Mayo | 32 | 12 | 10 | 10 | 32 | 26 | +6 | 46 |
11 | B | Douglas Haig | 32 | 13 | 9 | 10 | 42 | 32 | +10 | 48 |
12 | A | Estudiantes (SL) | 32 | 13 | 7 | 12 | 34 | 29 | +5 | 46 |
13 | B | Sportivo Belgrano | 32 | 14 | 6 | 12 | 41 | 34 | +7 | 48 |
14 | A | Juventud Unida Universitario | 32 | 10 | 15 | 7 | 28 | 25 | +3 | 45 |
15 | B | Sportivo Las Parejas | 32 | 12 | 10 | 10 | 33 | 33 | 0 | 46 |
16 | A | Sansinena | 32 | 12 | 6 | 14 | 44 | 42 | +2 | 42 |
October 22, 2022 | Olimpo | 1–0 | Sansinena | Bahía Blanca, Pcia. de Buenos Aires |
18:30 UTC−3 | Stadium: Roberto N. Carminatti Referee: Pablo Núñez |
October 23, 2022 | Racing (C) | 2–0 | Sportivo Las Parejas | Córdoba, Pcia. de Córdoba |
17:00 UTC−3 | Stadium: Estadio Miguel Sancho Referee: Mauricio Martín |
October 23, 2022 | Sarmiento (R) | 1–0 | Juventud Unida Universitario | Resistencia, Pcia. de Chaco |
19:30 UTC−3 | Stadium: Centenario Referee: Jonathan Correa |
October 23, 2022 | Villa Mitre | 4–0 | Sportivo Belgrano | Bahía Blanca, Pcia. de Buenos Aires |
16:00 UTC−3 | Stadium: El Fortín Referee: Adrián Franklin |
October 23, 2022 | San Martín (F) | 1–1 (4–1 p) | Estudiantes (SL) | Formosa, Pcia. de Formosa |
16:00 UTC−3 | Stadium: 17 De Octubre Referee: Jorge Sosa |
October 23, 2022 | Ciudad de Bolivar | 2–0 | Douglas Haig | San Carlos de Bolívar, Pcia. de Buenos Aires |
15:00 UTC−3 | Stadium: Municipal Eva Perón Referee: Bruno Amiconi |
October 23, 2022 | Central Norte | 2–0 | Sol de Mayo | Salta, Pcia. de Salta |
18:00 UTC−3 | Stadium: Padre Ernesto Martearena Referee: Nelson Bejas |
October 23, 2022 | Independiente (Ch) | 1–1 (4–3 p) | Gimnasia y Tiro | Chivilcoy, Pcia. de Buenos Aires |
16:00 UTC−3 | Stadium: Raúl Orlando Lungarzo |
October 30, 2022 | Olimpo | 2–1 | Independiente (Ch) | Bahía Blanca, Pcia. de Buenos Aires |
16:00 UTC−3 | Stadium: Roberto N. Carminatti Referee: José Díaz |
October 30, 2022 | Racing (C) | 1–0 | Central Norte | Córdoba, Pcia. de Córdoba |
17:00 UTC−3 | Stadium: Estadio Miguel Sancho Referee: Jorge Sosa |
October 30, 2022 | Sarmiento (R) | 0–0 (5–4 p) | Ciudad de Bolivar | Resistencia, Pcia. de Chaco |
19:30 UTC−3 | Stadium: Centenario Referee: Fernando Marcos |
October 29, 2022 | Villa Mitre | 2–0 | San Martín (F) | Bahía Blanca, Pcia. de Buenos Aires |
16:00 UTC−3 | Stadium: El Fortín Referee: Bruno Amiconi |
November 6, 2022 | Olimpo | 0–0 (2–4 p) | Villa Mitre | Bahía Blanca, Pcia. de Buenos Aires |
15:00 UTC−3 | Stadium: Roberto N. Carminatti |
November 6, 2022 | Racing (C) | 2–0 | Sarmiento (R) | Córdoba, Pcia. de Córdoba |
18:00 UTC−3 | Stadium: Estadio Miguel Sancho |
November 13, 2022 | Racing (C) | 0–0 (5–4 p) | Villa Mitre | Villa Mercedes, Pcia. de San Luis |
16:45 UTC−3 | Stadium: Estadio Único Referee: Nelson Bejas |