This is a list of historical events and publications of Australian literature during 2019.
Note: these awards were presented in the year in question.
Award | Author |
---|---|
Patrick White Award[1] | Jordie Albiston |
Award | Author | Title | Publisher |
---|---|---|---|
ALS Gold Medal[2] | Pam Brown | click here for what we do | Vagabond Press |
Colin Roderick Award[3] | Robert Drewe | The True Colour of the Sea | Hamish Hamilton |
New South Wales Premier's Literary Awards[4] | Billy Griffiths | Deep Time Dreaming: Uncovering Ancient Australia | Black Inc |
Stella Prize[5] | Vicki Laveau-Harvie | The Erratics | Fourth Estate |
Victorian Premier's Literary Awards[6] | Behrouz Boochani | No Friend But the Mountains | Belvoir and Co-Curious |
Award | Author | Title | Publisher |
---|---|---|---|
The Australian/Vogel Literary Award[7] | Not awarded | ||
Barbara Jefferis Award[8] | Not awarded | ||
Indie Book Awards Book of the Year – Fiction[9] | Markus Zusak | Bridge of Clay | Picador |
Miles Franklin Award[10] | Melissa Lucashenko | Too Much Lip | University of Queensland Press |
Prime Minister's Literary Awards[11] | Gail Jones | The Death of Noah Glass | Text Publishing |
New South Wales Premier's Literary Awards[12] | Michelle de Kretser | The Life to Come | Allen & Unwin |
Queensland Literary Awards[13] | Carrie Tiffany | Exploded View | Text Publishing |
Victorian Premier's Literary Awards[14] | Elise Valmorbida | The Madonna of the Mountains | Faber & Faber |
Award | Category | Author | Title | Publisher |
---|---|---|---|---|
Children's Book of the Year Award[15] | Older Readers | Clare Atkins | Between Us | Black Inc. |
Younger Readers | Emily Rodda | His Name Was Walter | HarperCollins | |
Picture Book | Shaun Tan | Cicada | Lothian | |
Early Childhood | Alison Lester | Trick's Bad Day | Affirm | |
Eve Pownall Award for Information Books | Coral Vass, illustrated by Dub Leffler | Sorry Day | National Library of Australia | |
Nan Chauncy Award[16] | James Moloney | |||
New South Wales Premier's Literary Awards[12] | Children's | Lorraine Marwood (joint winner) | Leave Taking | University of Queensland Press |
Claire Saxby and Tannya Harricks (joint winner) | Dingo | Walker Books | ||
Young People's | Erin Gough | Amelia Westlake | Hardie Grant Egmont | |
Victorian Premier's Literary Awards[14] | Young Adult Fiction | Ambelin Kwaymullina and Ezekiel Kwaymullina | Catching Teller Crow | Allen & Unwin |
Award | Category | Author | Title | Publisher |
---|---|---|---|---|
Davitt Award[17] | Novel | Dervla McTiernan | The Rúin | HarperCollins |
Young adult novel | Sarah Epstein | Small Spaces | Walker Books | |
Children's novel | Judith Rossell | Wakestone Hall | ABC Books | |
True crime | Chloe Hooper | The Arsonist: A Mind on Fire | Penguin | |
Debut novel | Bri Lee | Eggshell Skull | Allen & Unwin | |
Readers' choice | Jane Harper | The Lost Man | Pan Macmillan | |
Ned Kelly Award[18] | Novel | Jane Harper | The Lost Man | Pan Macmillan |
First novel | Dervla McTiernan | The Rúin | HarperCollins | |
True crime | Bri Lee | Eggshell Skull | Allen & Unwin | |
Lifetime achievement | Bob Bottom |
Award | Category | Author | Title | Publisher |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ditmar Award[19] | Novel | Sam Hawke | City of Lies (Poison Wars 1) | Tor Books |
Best Novella or Novelette | Tansy Rayner Roberts | Cabaret of Monsters | self-published | |
Best Short Story | Kathleen Jennings | "The Heart of Owl Abbas" | Tor.com |
Award | Category | Author | Title | Publisher |
---|---|---|---|---|
National Biography Award[20] | Biography | Behrouz Boochani | No Friend But the Mountains: Writing from Manus Prison | Picador Australia |
New South Wales Premier's Literary Awards[12] | Non-Fiction | Billy Griffiths (joint winner) | Deep Time Dreaming: Uncovering Ancient Australia | Black Inc. |
Sarah Krasnostein (joint winner) | The Trauma Cleaner: One Woman’s Extraordinary Life in Death, Decay & Disaster | Text Publishing | ||
New South Wales Premier's History Awards[21] | Australian History | Meredith Lake | The Bible in Australia: A Cultural History | NewSouth Books |
Community and Regional History | Sarah Luke | Callan Park, Hospital for the Insane | Australian Scholarly Publishing | |
General History | Christina Thompson | Sea People: The Puzzle of Polynesia | Harper | |
Queensland Literary Awards[13] | Non-Fiction | Mary Hoban | An Unconventional Wife: The Life of Julia Sorell Arnold | Scribe |
Victorian Premier's Literary Awards[14] | Non-Fiction | Behrouz Boochani | No Friend But the Mountains: Writing from Manus Prison | Picador Australia |
Award | Author | Title | Publisher |
---|---|---|---|
Anne Elder Award[22] | Eunice Andrada | Flood Damages | Giramondo |
Mary Gilmore Award[23] | Marjon Mossammaparast | That Sight | Cordite |
New South Wales Premier's Literary Awards[12] | Judith Bishop | Interval | University of Queensland Press |
Victorian Premier's Literary Awards[14] | Kate Lilley | Tilt | Vagabond Press |
Award | Category | Author | Title | Publisher |
---|---|---|---|---|
New South Wales Premier's Literary Awards[12] | Script | Benjamin Gilmour | Jirga | Felix Media Pty Ltd |
Play | Kendall Feaver | The Almighty Sometimes | Griffin Theatre |