Season | 2005 | |
---|---|---|
Men's football | ||
Tippeligaen | Vålerenga | |
1. divisjon | Stabæk | |
2. divisjon | Sarpsborg Sparta (Group 1) Manglerud Star (Group 2) Viking 2 (Group 3) Tromsdalen (Group 4) | |
Cupen | Molde | |
Women's football | ||
Toppserien | Kolbotn | |
1. divisjon | Arna-Bjørnar | |
Cupen | Asker | |
The 2005 season was the 100th season of competitive football in Norway.
Main article: 2005 Tippeligaen |
Vålerenga won the 2005 Tippeligaen, while Aalesunds FK and FK Bodø/Glimt were relegated. Molde FK had to play two qualification matches against Moss from the 1. divisjon. Molde won the qualification matches and maintained their position in Tippeligaen.
The greatest surprises of the 2005 season were the great performance of IK Start, promoted to the Tippeligaen in the 2004 season and ended up winning silver, and the disappointing performance of Rosenborg BK which fought against relegation from the Tippeligaen after winning it for 13 straight seasons.
The season ended on a sad note as Fredrikstad's Dagfinn Enerly got a serious neck injury in the last round match against Start.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vålerenga (C) | 26 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 40 | 27 | +13 | 46 | Qualification for the Champions League second qualifying round |
2 | Start | 26 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 47 | 35 | +12 | 45 | Qualification for the UEFA Cup first qualifying round |
3 | Lyn | 26 | 12 | 8 | 6 | 37 | 21 | +16 | 44 | |
4 | Lillestrøm | 26 | 12 | 6 | 8 | 37 | 31 | +6 | 42 | |
5 | Viking | 26 | 12 | 5 | 9 | 37 | 32 | +5 | 41 | |
6 | Brann | 26 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 43 | 32 | +11 | 37 | Qualification for the UEFA Cup first qualifying round[a] |
7 | Rosenborg | 26 | 10 | 4 | 12 | 50 | 42 | +8 | 34 | |
8 | Tromsø | 26 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 31 | 30 | +1 | 34 | |
9 | Odd Grenland | 26 | 9 | 6 | 11 | 28 | 51 | −23 | 33 | |
10 | Ham-Kam | 26 | 8 | 7 | 11 | 31 | 37 | −6 | 31 | |
11 | Fredrikstad | 26 | 8 | 7 | 11 | 35 | 44 | −9 | 31 | |
12 | Molde[b] (O) | 26 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 40 | 46 | −6 | 30 | UEFA Cup second qualifying round and relegation play-offs |
13 | Aalesund (R) | 26 | 6 | 9 | 11 | 30 | 42 | −12 | 27 | Relegation to First Division |
14 | Bodø/Glimt (R) | 26 | 6 | 6 | 14 | 29 | 45 | −16 | 24 |
Main article: 2005 1. divisjon |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Stabæk (C, P) | 30 | 20 | 7 | 3 | 63 | 23 | +40 | 67 | Promotion to Tippeligaen |
2 | Sandefjord (P) | 30 | 19 | 5 | 6 | 58 | 37 | +21 | 62 | |
3 | Moss | 30 | 17 | 7 | 6 | 54 | 30 | +24 | 58 | Qualification for the promotion play-offs |
4 | Hønefoss BK | 30 | 17 | 5 | 8 | 52 | 41 | +11 | 56 | |
5 | Bryne | 30 | 14 | 8 | 8 | 55 | 33 | +22 | 50 | |
6 | Pors Grenland | 30 | 13 | 11 | 6 | 47 | 45 | +2 | 50 | |
7 | Sogndal | 30 | 11 | 8 | 11 | 47 | 51 | −4 | 41 | |
8 | Strømsgodset | 30 | 11 | 7 | 12 | 46 | 45 | +1 | 40 | |
9 | Hødd | 30 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 53 | 54 | −1 | 37 | |
10 | Kongsvinger | 30 | 11 | 4 | 15 | 41 | 48 | −7 | 37 | |
11 | Follo | 30 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 40 | 47 | −7 | 34 | |
12 | Løv-Ham | 30 | 9 | 4 | 17 | 31 | 47 | −16 | 31 | |
13 | Mandalskameratene (R) | 30 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 41 | 54 | −13 | 29 | Relegation to Second Division |
14 | Skeid (R) | 30 | 8 | 5 | 17 | 39 | 58 | −19 | 29 | |
15 | Tønsberg (R) | 30 | 6 | 7 | 17 | 36 | 56 | −20 | 25 | |
16 | Alta (R) | 30 | 5 | 5 | 20 | 28 | 62 | −34 | 20 |
Main article: 2005 2. divisjon |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sarpsborg Sparta (P) | 26 | 21 | 1 | 4 | 90 | 28 | +62 | 64 | Promotion to First Division |
2 | Vard Haugesund | 26 | 19 | 3 | 4 | 88 | 27 | +61 | 60 | |
3 | Notodden | 26 | 16 | 1 | 9 | 74 | 36 | +38 | 49 | |
4 | Bærum | 26 | 14 | 6 | 6 | 66 | 42 | +24 | 48 | |
5 | Drøbak/Frogn | 26 | 13 | 0 | 13 | 64 | 41 | +23 | 39 | |
6 | Groruddalen | 26 | 11 | 6 | 9 | 61 | 49 | +12 | 39 | |
7 | Tollnes | 26 | 11 | 4 | 11 | 49 | 46 | +3 | 37 | |
8 | Ørn-Horten | 26 | 12 | 1 | 13 | 34 | 67 | −33 | 37 | |
9 | Sprint-Jeløy | 26 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 45 | 61 | −16 | 31 | |
10 | Sarpsborg | 26 | 9 | 1 | 16 | 45 | 60 | −15 | 28 | |
11 | Odd Grenland 2 | 26 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 35 | 55 | −20 | 28 | |
12 | Mercantile (R) | 26 | 8 | 1 | 17 | 31 | 91 | −60 | 25 | Relegation to Third Division |
13 | Kvik Halden (R) | 26 | 6 | 5 | 15 | 38 | 52 | −14 | 23 | |
14 | Fram Larvik (R) | 26 | 4 | 5 | 17 | 25 | 90 | −65 | 17 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Manglerud Star (P) | 26 | 19 | 3 | 4 | 82 | 29 | +53 | 60 | Promotion to First Division |
2 | Raufoss | 26 | 18 | 4 | 4 | 68 | 34 | +34 | 58 | |
3 | Nybergsund | 26 | 16 | 5 | 5 | 57 | 26 | +31 | 53 | |
4 | Lørenskog | 26 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 67 | 38 | +29 | 45 | |
5 | Ullensaker/Kisa | 26 | 11 | 6 | 9 | 41 | 40 | +1 | 39 | |
6 | Molde 2 | 26 | 10 | 5 | 11 | 58 | 59 | −1 | 35 | |
7 | Eidsvold Turn | 26 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 45 | 49 | −4 | 34 | |
8 | Gjøvik-Lyn | 26 | 10 | 4 | 12 | 36 | 44 | −8 | 34 | |
9 | Kjelsås | 26 | 10 | 4 | 12 | 41 | 53 | −12 | 34 | |
10 | Lillestrøm 2 | 26 | 9 | 6 | 11 | 42 | 53 | −11 | 33 | |
11 | Brumunddal | 26 | 9 | 3 | 14 | 48 | 58 | −10 | 30 | |
12 | Træff (R) | 26 | 7 | 4 | 15 | 40 | 57 | −17 | 25 | Relegation to Third Division |
13 | Frigg (R) | 26 | 6 | 3 | 17 | 44 | 77 | −33 | 21 | |
14 | FF Lillehammer (R) | 26 | 4 | 2 | 20 | 26 | 7 | +19 | 14 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Viking 2 | 26 | 17 | 5 | 4 | 46 | 19 | +27 | 56 | |
2 | Haugesund[a] (P) | 26 | 14 | 9 | 3 | 65 | 31 | +34 | 51 | Promotion to First Division |
3 | Flekkerøy | 26 | 15 | 5 | 6 | 49 | 32 | +17 | 50 | |
4 | Sandnes Ulf | 26 | 11 | 9 | 6 | 57 | 43 | +14 | 42 | |
5 | Fyllingen | 26 | 11 | 7 | 8 | 45 | 33 | +12 | 40 | |
6 | Ålgård | 26 | 10 | 5 | 11 | 48 | 40 | +8 | 35 | |
7 | Årdal | 26 | 10 | 4 | 12 | 34 | 44 | −10 | 34 | |
8 | Stord/Moster | 26 | 9 | 6 | 11 | 39 | 47 | −8 | 33 | |
9 | Åsane | 26 | 10 | 3 | 13 | 36 | 47 | −11 | 33 | |
10 | Fana | 26 | 10 | 3 | 13 | 37 | 50 | −13 | 33 | |
11 | Klepp | 26 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 32 | 43 | −11 | 29 | |
12 | Egersund (R) | 26 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 34 | 51 | −17 | 23 | Relegation to Third Division |
13 | Hovding (R) | 26 | 6 | 5 | 15 | 39 | 64 | −25 | 23 | |
14 | Brann 2 (R) | 26 | 5 | 7 | 14 | 45 | 62 | −17 | 22 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tromsdalen (P) | 26 | 17 | 4 | 5 | 64 | 34 | +30 | 55 | Promotion to First Division |
2 | Mo | 26 | 15 | 2 | 9 | 59 | 44 | +15 | 47 | |
3 | Levanger | 26 | 14 | 4 | 8 | 68 | 45 | +23 | 46 | |
4 | Strindheim | 26 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 65 | 39 | +26 | 45 | |
5 | Steinkjer | 26 | 14 | 1 | 11 | 64 | 62 | +2 | 43 | |
6 | Skarp | 26 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 61 | 60 | +1 | 43 | |
7 | Byåsen | 26 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 69 | 44 | +25 | 42 | |
8 | Ranheim | 26 | 11 | 5 | 10 | 63 | 54 | +9 | 38 | |
9 | Harstad | 26 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 46 | 47 | −1 | 35 | |
10 | Rosenborg 2 | 26 | 10 | 2 | 14 | 51 | 59 | −8 | 32 | |
11 | Kolstad | 26 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 43 | 62 | −19 | 28 | |
12 | Lyngen/Karnes (R) | 26 | 8 | 1 | 17 | 55 | 89 | −34 | 25 | Relegation to Third Division |
13 | Lofoten (R) | 26 | 7 | 2 | 17 | 40 | 89 | −49 | 23 | |
14 | Innstranden (R) | 26 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 30 | 50 | −20 | 19 |
Main article: 2005 3. divisjon |
Main article: 2005 Norwegian Football Cup |
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Bodø/Glimt | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Molde | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Molde | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Odd Grenland | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Odd Grenland | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Alta IF | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Molde | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Hønefoss | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Rosenborg | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Hønefoss | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Hønefoss | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Ham-Kam | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Ham-Kam | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Bryne FK | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Molde (a.e.t.) | 2(4) | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Lillestrøm | 2(2) | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Viking | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Lillestrøm | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Lillestrøm | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Stabæk | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Stabæk | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Fredrikstad | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Lillestrøm | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Vålerenga | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Start | 1(2) | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Vålerenga (a.e.t.) | 1(3) | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Vålerenga | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Brann | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Brann | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Aalesund | 2 |
Main article: 2005 Norwegian Football Cup final |
Molde beat Lillestrøm 4–2 (after extra time) in the final held November 6 at Ullevaal Stadion.
Main article: 2005 Toppserien |
Kolbotn won the league in front of Team Strømmen and Fløya. Kattem were relegated together with Asker who was forcibly relegated due to economic license issues.[1]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kolbotn (C) | 18 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 72 | 15 | +57 | 45 | Qualification for the UEFA Women's Cup second qualifying round |
2 | Team Strømmen | 18 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 44 | 22 | +22 | 39 | |
3 | Fløya | 18 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 49 | 26 | +23 | 33 | |
4 | Trondheims-Ørn | 18 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 31 | 17 | +14 | 33 | |
5 | Klepp | 18 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 39 | 24 | +15 | 29 | |
6 | Røa | 18 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 35 | 28 | +7 | 28 | |
7 | Asker[a] (R) | 18 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 34 | 30 | +4 | 24 | Relegation to First Division |
8 | Sandviken | 18 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 25 | 58 | −33 | 15 | |
9 | Liungen | 18 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 19 | 76 | −57 | 7 | |
10 | Kattem (R) | 18 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 20 | 72 | −52 | 4 | Relegation to First Division |
Main article: 2005 1. divisjon (women) |
Arna-Bjørnar and Amazon Grimstad were promoted to Toppserien.
Main article: 2005–06 UEFA Champions League |
Main article: 2005–06 UEFA Champions League qualifying rounds |
Main article: 2005–06 UEFA Champions League second qualifying round |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Vålerenga | 5–1 | Haka | 1–0 | 4–1 |
Main article: 2005–06 UEFA Champions League third qualifying round |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Vålerenga | 1–1 (3–4 p) | Club Brugge | 1–0 | 0–1 |
Steaua București | 3–4 | Rosenborg | 1–1 | 2–3 |
Main article: 2005–06 UEFA Champions League group stage |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lyon | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 4 | +9 | 16 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Real Madrid | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 10 | |
3 | Rosenborg | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 11 | −5 | 4 | Transfer to UEFA Cup |
4 | Olympiacos | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 13 | −6 | 4 |
Main article: 2005–06 UEFA Cup |
Main article: 2005–06 UEFA Cup qualifying rounds |
Main article: 2005–06 UEFA Cup first qualifying round |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Portadown | 1–3 | Viking | 1–2 | 0–1 |
Main article: 2005–06 UEFA Cup second qualifying round |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Brann | 2–0 | AC Allianssi | 0–0 | 2–0 |
Rhyl | 1–3 | Viking | 0–1 | 1–2 |
Esbjerg | 1–1 (2–3 p) | Tromsø | 0–1 | 1–0 (a.e.t.) |
Main article: 2005–06 UEFA Cup first round |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Brann | 3–5 | Lokomotiv Moscow | 1–2 | 2–3 |
Tromsø | 2–1 | Galatasaray | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Vålerenga | 1–6 | Steaua București | 0–3 | 1–3 |
Viking | 2–2 (a) | Austria Wien | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Main article: 2005–06 UEFA Cup group stage |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | MON | HSV | SLA | VIK | CSS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Monaco | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 2–0 | — | — | 2–1 | |
2 | Hamburg | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 9 | — | — | 2–0 | 2–0 | — | ||
3 | Slavia Prague | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 4 | 0–2 | — | — | — | 4–2 | ||
4 | Viking | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 4 | 1–0 | — | 2–2 | — | — | ||
5 | CSKA Sofia | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 3 | — | 0–1 | — | 2–0 | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | STR | ROM | BSL | RSB | TRO | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Strasbourg | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 8 | Advance to knockout stage | — | — | — | 2–2 | 2–0 | |
2 | Roma | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 7 | 1–1 | — | 3–1 | — | — | ||
3 | Basel | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 6 | 0–2 | — | — | — | 4–3 | ||
4 | Red Star Belgrade | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 4 | — | 3–1 | 1–2 | — | — | ||
5 | Tromsø | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 3 | — | 1–2 | — | 3–1 | — |
Main article: 2005–06 UEFA Cup final phase |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rosenborg | 1–4 | Zenit St. Petersburg | 0–2 | 1–2 |
No Norwegian representative this season.
Main article: 2005–06 UEFA Women's Cup |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Valur | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 3 | +11 | 9 |
2 | Røa | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 7 | +6 | 6 |
3 | United | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 |
4 | Pärnu JK | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 19 | −17 | 0 |
Matches
Røa – Valur 1–4 Røa – Pärnu JK 9–1 United Jakobstad – Røa 2–3
Main article: Norway national football team |
* Norway's goals first
Explanation:
Main article: Norway women's national football team |